iqra'

Remember, every single deed you have done will be written. Even the smallest one!

Monday, July 8, 2013

PUNCAK! predeparture us dan canada kita

Sejurus lepas program kilau, aku teruskan dengan program puncak( predeparture us dan canada kita)

Program dibuat di masjid Assalam puchong.. Dari penggunaan istilah akhowat bertukar kpd 'sisters'. Dari ikhwat kini jadi 'brothers'.
Suasana program puncak dan kilau itu sudah berbeza walaupun diurus oleh pihak yang sama. Mungkin kerana tujuan kehadiran para peserta sudah pun berlainan. Kilau mungkin bertujuan mendekatkan diri kpd Allah dan dalam program puncak pula lebih kepada mendapat info mengenai persiapan keluar negara. Baiklah. Straight to the point,
Antara pengisian dr program puncak ialah fikah diluar negara, bekalan yg perlu di bawa ke luar negara dan apa yg perlu dilakukan setelah sampai di bumi us.
# apa-apa pun, pengisian progam ini agak mantap.. insyaAllah byk soalan yg telah terjawab.. terima kasih byk2 kepada semua akak2 yg btk membantu.. jazakumullahukhoir! best of All, saya suka ukhwah yg terjalin itu.. baru berapa jam jumpa dah rapat.. Alhamdulillah.. ok..

Antara isinya:

* untuk fiqh di luar negara, adalah dicadangkan agar anda memimiliki buku dibawa... sbb klu nk ceritakan satu perstu mmg susah la.. buku dibawah ni agak lengkap sbg rujukan travellers yg ada menceritakan mengenai
- kepercayaan babi yang menyulitkan kehidupan muslim.
-menyapu khuf
-menyapu stokin dan kasut
-rukhsah jamak solat yg dipinggirkan
-fikah qasar solat
-khutbah yg efektif
-imam wanita bg solat jumaat
-bilangan sah solat jumaat
-pakaian lelaki dan wanita islam
-hukum bertindik dan bertatu
-kewajipan menyampaikan islam
-koshe
-mencari hari kekasih
dan ssebagainya..





*mengenai bekalan apa yg perlu dibawa,
saya ada copy paste satu notes drpd seorg akak senior:
https://www.facebook.com/notes/nabila-zulkifli/packing-and-journey-tips/10150273801253588

*************************************************************************
Packing : What to bring?

Documents (It is advice-able to store these documents in your hand carry luggage/backpack, since its has nearly 0% risk and it is with you almost all the time) 
  1. Passport with VISA attached
  2. Boarding Pass
  3. I-20
  4. University Offer Letter
  5. Financial Affidavit 
  6. Buku Kesihatan (Warna Biru yang dari darjah satu you guys guna) It is important sebab dia ada record semua immunization history you guys. Tapi kalau dah hilang, its alright. Just bawa apa-apa medical history records yang korang ada :)
  7. Medical Check Up Results (X-ray tak perlu bawa)
  8. Insurance documents
  9. Surat Tawaran from Sponsor (just as a reference)
  10. Transcript (From your foundation year or previous college) + Buku ADFP tu (INTEC student) 
  11. Sijil penting (SPM) (until now i never really had to use it so kalau korang tak nak bawak takut hilang ke apa ke tak bawa pon tak apa kot. The certified transcript should be sufficient, well in case you need it)
  12. **People ask me whether to bring your IC/ Birth Cert. or not. I would say Optional. Because when you are in the Overseas, Passport will be your Primary Document. 
  13. *update* Your driving (international) liscense. 

Clothes
  1. Lingerie / Underwear(Banyak!) Reason? If you don't wish to spent a lot on lingerie here because Malaysian price is way cheaper and these items does not weight too much. And i bet everyone have their own favorite brand that they are comfortable with kan :)
  2. Pakaian Solat(Kain pelekat / Telekung, Sejadah, songkok, kopiah, tasbih, etc ) (at least dua pasang for telekung)
  3. Baju raya lengkap or baju tradisional kaum ( In preparation for Malaysian Night or any cultural event and of course, Hari Raya!)
  4. Pajamas (dua pasang cukup)
  5. Baju Jalan/Summer clothes ( 5 set cukup) (Or maybe bring 2-4 jeans or pants and 7-10 blouses or shirts :)
  6. Jacket/sweaters : one or two
  7. Muslimah : tudung, anak tudung and brooches since it is not available here. Kain dalam and inner pon boleh bawa juga :) 
  8. Kain Batik/Kain pelekat (In preparation for Malaysian Night or any cultural event)
  9. Towel (Satu helai cukup, bawak yang paling nipis, just for the sake untuk korang pakai 2-3 hari before shopping kat Wallmart)
  10. My personal recommendation is, do NOT buy any winter clothing from Malaysia (Specified to Pennstate student because im not aware of other places weather). Why? 1) Cheaper in Us 2) Tons of Variation in the Us 3) Sales everywhere : Black Friday and Thanksgiving 4) It will take A LOT of space and the main reason. August is freakin HOT. you will have like, at least 2 months before it gets any colder.
Mesti korang macam, What, sikit gila baju? Trust me, korang akan shopping sakan kat sini.Just a suggestion sebab for me, food lebih berharga and worth the space ;)

Makanan (PENTING)

Raya Specials
  1. Lemang/ nasi impit Instant
  2. Kerisik (Kerisik ini Ingredient untuk buat rendang if sesiapa tak tahu. Tapi kalau rajin boleh je buat sendiri :)
  3. Serunding (okay ramai tanya boleh tak bawak serunding. Boleh, tapi RISKY, sebab benda tu daging. Make sure korang pack things nicely (and Clean & Dry, jangan ada selepet selepet) Better guna transparent plastic. If diorang (Kastam) tanya apa benda tu, just cakap Herbs & Spices. Kalau terpaksa masuk jugak ke tong sampah, Jangan Menangis. 
  4. Kuih Raya  
Non raya stuff

Okay I'm not so sure what other places have, but this is what i can guarantee you guys State College do have :

Asian cooking products that is available in Wallmart (alphabetically ordered)
  1. Bawang (Merah, putih, besar) (Red onion, garlic, Onion)
  2. Beras (some people might find this funny but someone really ask me if they sell beras)
  3. Gelatin (non-halal, Muslims if you use it often, bring a lot from Malaysia)
  4. Halia (Ginger)
  5. Minyak Bijan (sesame oil)
  6. Santan (Coconut Milk)
  7. Tepung gandum (Wheat Flour)
  8. Tepung jagung (corn flour)
Okay Wallmart is HUGE. I certainly have no time to go through every single item. This is just some of the things that occured to me now. And there's also Wagmons' and WEIS. 

Asian cooking product that is usually available in Asian Market (alphabetically ordered)
( My list based on the Asian market in State College, obviously)
  1. Belacan (shrimp paste) (Not as good as Malaysia's)
  2. Cili kering (dried chili)
  3. Cili padi
  4. Cili hijau/Cili hidup
  5. Daun limau purut (Kaffir Lime)
  6. Daun pandan (Pandan leaves)
  7. Ikan bilis (Anchovies)
  8. Kicap manis (Sweet soy sauce)
  9. Lengkuas (galanga)
  10. Lesung batu
  11. Sardin (Sardine) Can be substitute with: Mackarel
  12. Serai (lemon grass)
  13. Sos oyster (Oyster sos)
  14. Tepung kanji (Fried Sweet Rice Flour/Fried Glutinous Rice Flour)
  15. Tepung pulut (Glutinous Rice Flour/Sweet Rice Flour)
  16. Udang kering ( dried shrimp)
  17. Milo (Milo)

Anyways ,so what I recommend you to bring is :- 
  1. Asam : (Asam Jawa, Asam keping)
  2. Belacan (As I mentioned above, not as good as Malaysia punya. Make sure bungkus dengan kemas dan elok.)
  3. Brahim (Recommended to Freshmen since halal Malaysian dishes is hard to come by, goiven that you guys are living on campus. And yes, i'm well aware that instant food are no good to the body)
  4. Cili Kering ( US punya terlampau pedas/pahit+ tak sesedap Malaysia)
  5. Drinks ( Sirap Ros/ Sunquick/Ribena/Teh Boh-pekat, suitable for teh tarik, Malaysia's coffee)
  6. Instant stuff/paste  (Perencah Nasi Goreng, Mi Goreng, Tomyam)
  7. Jajan/Junk Food (To satisfy you endless cravings :)
  8. Keropok: (Keropok Ikan, Binjau, Udang, warna warni )
  9. Maggie (Some International Market supply Instant Noodles but usually different brands : Indomee) , you can also purchase this onle, but again, more expensive.
  10. Perasa : Chicken/anchovies/tomyam stock/cube, knorr, secukup rasa, sup bunjut, etc
  11. Perkakas nak buat kuih/karipap/( yang benda nak tekap tekap tu)
  12. Pewarna (Esen Vanila/pandan/kuning telur/hijau epal etc)
  13. Rempah ratus/Spices :  
    1. Biji lada hitam
    2. Biji sawi
    3. Buah pelaga (green cardamon),
    4. Bunga lawang (adas china)
    5. Jintan manis(fennel),
    6. Jintan putih,
    7. Kayu manis (cinnamon)
    8. Ketumbar (coriandrum sativum)
  14. Serbuk/rempah (Kari, Kurma, Sup)
  15. Sos cili (again, some international market do have this but not State College)

TAKE NOTE !!!
  1.  Last time I heard usually any products yang ada gambar binatang have the potential to be consficated. Kalau you guys ada bawa, if possible, keluarkan dari kotak.If not tak apa tapi letak tempat yang tak terlalu obvious. As for rempah ratus usually tak ada problem, just say they are Spices and Herbs insyaallah lepas.
  2. Packing elok elok (Kemas, bersih, kering, tidak berbau and kalau boleh transparent)
  3. Benda benda kaca padding elok elok. Contoh, esen vanila (Wrap dengan cellotape then balut dengan tissue then letak dalam plastik pastu cellotape lagi. Relevant? Sebab kalau botol tersebut pecah, dia akan still 'in tact' sebab korang dah cellotape botol tu,kaca tidak akan berderai. Get what i mean? and liquid yang tumpah keluar dari crack botol tu dapat diserap oleh tissue :) 

Others
  1. Al-Quran (for Muslims) + Religious book (Yaasin/ Himpunan Doa etc)
  2. Stationary : Kalau korang sangat sangat particular pasal pen yang korang amat suka pakai, bawak la dalam 20 ke, kalau tak kesah, tak payah risau sini banyak. ( 1. Bawak lead pencil tekan banyak sebab kat sini punya 1) cair, 2) tak sure ada ke tak 0.5, so far jumpa 0.7 je. 2. kalau bawak stapler dari Malaysia bawak dengan dia punya ubatsekali sebab ubat stapler kat sini size dia besar. 3. Hole punchers tak perlu bawak dari Malaysia. Sebab kat sini pakai 3 lubang, bukan dua lubang macam kat Malaysia. So nnt korang guna punchers korang tak fit into Files.)
  3. Laptop serta segala cable and charger (Freshman bawak cable LAN Laptop anda ya, kat dorm tak pakai wireless, dia pakai LAN cable. Kalau takde, takpe beli kat sini) 
  4. Medical stuff (Ubat-Ubatan). Oaky siapa yang cepat sakit tu, stock up sikit flu medicine, panadol, paracetamol, pain killer, semua tu. sebab doctor service and ubat kat sini mahal. and Insuranse mostly tak cover. So kalau asek sakit takde ubat kena pegi Health Center confirm menangis bayar bill banyak.  Better kalau ada prescription dari doctor. Kalau tak ada tak apa. (Okay, don;t bring too much. These medicine have an expiring date and its not like you'll get sick everyday, unless, god's will'
  5. International plug adapter (US are using 2 pins. Try to google it to know how it looks like)
  6. Minyak urut/ minyak gamat, gel gamat, yoko-yoko, tiger balm
  7. Toiletries ( travelling size : just for 2-3 days before korang shopping kat Wallmart)
  8. Contact Lenses. To those who wears contact lenses, please bring a lot of stock. maybe 4-6 pairs. But dont bring too much since your power might change/ lenses expire. Afterthat you can order online or post from Malaysia. Why? Because in USA, the purchase of contact lenses require you to have a prescription, and the cost to get that itslef from the Ophthalmologist is around 70 bucks and that prescription is only valid for a year. Tu belom termasuk beli the actual lenses itself.
  9. Spare glasses : For those who (like me) wear contact lenses, I think 1 pair of glasses is suffiecient but for those who rely solely on their spectacles to live, bring at least 2. The cost of buying new pair of glasses is ridiculously expensive.
  10. Muslim only : Sabun taharah (untuk samak)
  11. Whatever else yang korang rasa penting.
Just a gentle reminder, i know most of us tend to pack as if we are going to travel or back to your dorm/college but just remember, you want to minimize space as much as possible. I know you guys already have some of the basics stuff but if its too large or heavy just beli je la dekat sini :)

What to put in your Hand Carry?

As you guys should know by now, hand carry limit would be like 5-10 kgs lebih kurang. Hand Carry does NOT include your handbag, your backpack or your shopping bag. Hand Carry is the small /cabin size bag that you put all the important stuff inside. Usually the things that you might use throughout the flight. Normally you are allowed to carry only these 4 kind of bages. (Maknanya disini selain dua beg anda yang sudah di check in,dan  diri sendiri, ada 4 beg lain je yang turut dibenarkan masuk 1)handbag, 2) Backpack, 3) Shopping bags (hadiah2 yang kawan korang bagi kat airport / shopping kat freeduty) 4) hand carry bag (Make sure cabin size ya)

You guys should know on these 4 items there should NOT be any :
  1. Sharp objects 
  2. Liquids (more than 100 ml )
If these things is in your hand carries, it will be confiscated

And please take note these hand carry is NOT the place where you should put all your OVERLOADED stuff. Especially to those yang connecting flight tu lama or terminal halls and gates tu jauh, merana nanti taw tak. 
So, what you should put in? My advice would be:-
  1. Dua/tiga helai persalinan (including underwears) : Why? In case korang punya luggage sangkut/sesat (It happen sometimes), korang tak ada la nganga sampai sini tak de baju. 
  2. Sweater
  3. Socks (yang tak tahan sejuk)
  4. Sneakers/Kasut paling selesa
  5. Chocolate (In case lapar, tapi korang time tu puasa kan? tapi mesti ada yang tak puasa. (Musafir)
  6. Charger phone/laptop
  7. Face Towel/ Small towel (For long flights, you guys might want to freshen up a little bit/ use it in the flight)
  8. Facewash/toothbrush + toothpaste
  9. To all yang pakai contact lenses, bawak spec korang and solution lenses. And I suggest korang beli eyedrops untuk relieve mata korang akibat memakai contact lenses terlampau lama/ eye infection
  10. Perfume/Body mist
  11. Ubat ubat (especially siapa yang cepat sakit tu)
  12. Handiplast (In case of blister/small cuts)
  13. International plug adapter (US are using 2 pins. Try to google it to know how it looks like)
**************Make sure all these liquid stuff TAK LEBIH 100ml! ***************

MY PERSONAL ADVICE (From experience)

Before Departure
  1. First and foremost, it would help you tremendously if you could make a list of what you need to do and what you need to buy etc (Feel free to use this note as a template :)
  2. Make sure you guys activate kan your ATM card kepada' Overseas Use' (i can't remember the exact term though, but you guys get what i mean kan?). Boleh pergi kat bank or buat sendiri kat ATM. So in case of Emergency, korang boleh withdraw duit kat mana2 ATM all over the world. Dia akan terus keluar in that country punya currency. 
  3. Parents nak masukkan duit. There's a lot of method. For me i just use Foreign Telegraphic Transfer (By Maybank2u). My parents just transfer duit kat my Maybank Account and If there's emergency I boleh keluarkan duit kat mana mana ATM. There's a lot of OTHER method tapi korang boleh do your research on your own :)
  4. Set your Withrawal limit to the HIGHEST.
  5. Handphone set to Roaming.
  6. Kalau sempat, my advice would be cash kan semua/some traveller's cheque yang korang dapat. Lagi senang. Time i dulu dapat in the Multiple of $500 so banyak kedai tak terima, even Target. So it would be hard for you guys nak buat payments/purchases. Tapi kalau takut pegang cash banyak-banyak boleh je cash kan kat sini (Masuk terus dalam bank account-but will take some time). Make sure korang tak ada Cash lebih USD 10,000. Kalau lebih, kena declare dekat kastam.
  7. As soon as you guys received the itinerary, check you guys dapat Airline apa. Then pergi website that Airline, check for their Luggage Check-In limit/policy berapa. So you guys boleh plan your packing.
  8. Make sure dah contact Malaysian Student Society (MASA) or any friends dekat tempat yang akan you guys pergi and its better if you guys email your Flight Itinerary and ETA. In case flight you guys delayed they will know straight away. Ask for their phone number, so in case emergency/flight delayed boleh inform/contact diorang (thats why phone kena roaming).
  9. Potong rambut. Its not that cost hairdresser kat sini mahal, tapi for me (and after hearing from other people's experience), Hairdresser kat sini suka gunting rambut ikut sedap tangan +cita rasa dia je. Even dah explain specifically nak style mcm mana tetap salah. I had my experience. So i suggest siapa2 yang belum potong rambut tu sila la potong ya. 
  10. Bawak spare beg kat airport untuk isi segala barang2 korang yang overloaded tu so it is easier for your parents to carry it back home. Then kalau barang tu nak jugak bawak pegi US, suruh parents korang post guna kapal. Murah tapi lambat.
  11. Get ENOUGH rest the day before the journey. I cannot stress enough how important it is to be well-rested. You guys will be experiencing a heck of a journey. Prepare everything in advance and don't do things at the very last minute if you could. Enjoy your last moments with you beloved.
  12. Check semua document dah bawak and ada dalam bag before depart from Rumah.Especially to non- KL/selangor people. nanti kalau ada apa2 tertinggal nak patah balik ke?
  13. Label your bags with your name, university, contact number and address . Pennstate student yang nak duduk On Campus masa orientation boleh letak alamat ni : 
128 Findlay Commons
East Halls
Pennsylvania State University
University Park, PA 16802

 14. Sampai KLIA and check in awal! If beg overload / ada problem, tak kelam kabut. Your sponsor should have some briefing about this already. Bila beg dah check in, korang boleh la spent the last moments with your family and friends. 

During Departure/Flight
  1. Make sure you have at least some cash with you. Minimun about USD 200? Ni letak dalam purse, Cash lain letak dalam hand carry.
  2. Kalau sayang beg, Sila lah wrap. (make sure your beg is not overweight beforehand!) It would be a hassle if you dah wrap lepas tu kena buka balik kan?
  3. Before your bag is checked in,  check the label/code attached to your luggage. Make sure it is sent directly to your final destination. For example, if your final destination is State College, PA (SCE), then your baggage label should contain SCE as the final code.
  4. Make sure padlock korang TSA padlock.
      Why? Sebab padlock ni diorang ada universal key so bila kastam diorang ada kunci boleh bukak bag korang. If not, nanti padlock korang diorang pecah kan je. Bila dah tak ada kunci nanti possible barang boleh kena curi.
  5. In the terminal/airport. Pick Pocket paling banyak. Duit you guys yang beribu-ribu tu, jangan letrak dalam handbag. Letak dalam Hand Luggage. Together with all the documents (passport, boarding pass, I-20, etc) Bila nak check in masuk boarding hall/ Immigration, letak dalam handbag/slingbag. Bila dah habes everything, letak balik dalam hand carry. Reason? Orang kalau nak ragut, by logic dia takkan curik hand carry you guys yang 10 kg lebih tu kan? Dia akan amek handbag/sling bag je. So the hand carry is the safest place ( Considering that you did not leave it merata rata) But once korang dah lepas , masuk boarding hall, tempat tu tempat paling selamat. 
  6. Lepas kastam, jangan kelam kabut. Check 1) Document semua dah simpan tempat selamat. 2) barang semua dah cukup.
  7. Sampai security screening bukak semua metal object (that includes watch, purses, money, belt, etc) . Make sure your pocket empty. And yes, take off your shoes as well. So i suggest you guys pakai outfit yang simple je. No metal accesories would be best.

Okay that is all I can think right now. Anyone else have other things to say, just give comments below. Anyone yang ada inquiries or anything, feel free to PM me on facebook or email me on nnzulkifli@gmail.com. 

OVERALL, Just chill and enjoy the journey. Have fun and take a lot of pictures. Show them to your families. I'm sure they are dying to know how's the journey kan? :) But just remember, stay alert. Jangan careless / happy happy sangat. But don't worry too much, I'm sure you guys will have fun!

I sincerely hope that this note did help you guys, in any ways. Feel free to share it. TAKE CARE EVERYONE!

PS For future  Penn State students, this is the link to my old note, In case you need it : http://www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=10150172909548588

Nurul Nabila Zulkifli,
Business Adminstration and Management,
Smeal College of Business,
Pennsylvania State University.

****************************************************************************

hopefully membantu 
assalamualaikum..

1 comment: